2003 Oscars®

This page covers the Academy Awards® for films released in 2003, which were awarded on February 29, 2004. Each list is in the order I would rank them, starting with the film or performance I thought was best. The rankings and predictions were last updated on 2/28/2004.

Any comments on this page should be addressed to Mike Weston at mike@misosoup.com.

Best Picture

  1. Lost in Translation *
  2. Mystic River **
  3. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King [ranking based on the individual film, not the trilogy as a whole]
  4. Seabiscuit
  5. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

My prediction: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Actual winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Director

  1. Sofia Coppola for Lost in Translation
  2. Peter Jackson for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  3. Clint Eastwood for Mystic River
  4. Fernando Meirelles for City of God
  5. Peter Weir for Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

My prediction: Peter Jackson for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Actual winner: Peter Jackson for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Actress

  1. Charlize Theron for Monster *, **
  2. Samantha Morton for In America
  3. Naomi Watts for 21 Grams
  4. Keisha Castle-Hughes for Whale Rider
  5. Diane Keaton for Something's Gotta Give

My prediction: Charlize Theron for Monster
Actual winner: Charlize Theron for Monster

Best Actor

  1. Sean Penn for Mystic River *
  2. Bill Murray for Lost in Translation **
  3. Ben Kingsley for House of Sand and Fog
  4. Johnny Depp for Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
  5. Jude Law for Cold Mountain

My prediction: Sean Penn for Mystic River
Actual winner: Sean Penn for Mystic River

Best Supporting Actor

  1. Tim Robbins for Mystic River *
  2. Benicio Del Toro for 21 Grams
  3. Djimon Hounsou for In America
  4. Ken Watanabe for The Last Samurai
  5. Alec Baldwin for The Cooler **

My prediction: Tim Robbins for Mystic River
Actual winner: Tim Robbins for Mystic River

Best Supporting Actress

  1. Holly Hunter for Thirteen
  2. Shohreh Aghdashloo for House of Sand and Fog *
  3. Marcia Gay Harden for Mystic River
  4. Renée Zellweger for Cold Mountain
  5. Patricia Clarkson for Pieces of April [haven't seen] **

My prediction: Renée Zellweger for Cold Mountain
Actual winner: Renée Zellweger for Cold Mountain

Best Original Screenplay

  1. Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan, and Kirsten Sheridan for In America
  2. Sofia Coppola for Lost in Translation
  3. Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, and David Reynolds for Finding Nemo
  4. Steve Knight for Dirty Pretty Things
  5. Denys Arcand for The Barbarian Invasions [haven't seen]

My prediction: Sofia Coppola for Lost in Translation
Actual winner: Sofia Coppola for Lost in Translation

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini for American Splendor
  2. Bráulio Mantovani for City of God
  3. Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, and Frances Walsh for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  4. Brian Helgeland for Mystic River
  5. Gary Ross for Seabiscuit

My prediction: Brian Helgeland for Mystic River
Actual winner: Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, and Frances Walsh for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Results and Ballot

My prediction results: 9 out of 10
Click here for the ballot we used at our Oscar® party (Adobe Acrobat (PDF) format).

* Roger Ebert's pick (not prediction) on Ebert and Roeper and the Movies.
** Richard Roeper's pick on Ebert and Roeper and the Movies.

External filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database.

Back to film page

Copyright © 2001-2005 by Michael S. Weston. All rights reserved.