2002 Oscars®

This page covers the Academy Awards® for films released in 2002, which were awarded on March 23, 2003. Each list is in the order I would rank them, starting with the film or performance I thought was best. The predictions were last updated on 3/21/2003.

Any comments on this page should be addressed to Mike Weston at mike@misosoup.com.

Best Picture

  1. The Pianist
  2. Chicago
  3. The Hours
  4. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  5. Gangs of New York *, **

Who got robbed: Spirited Away, The Son's Room, All or Nothing, Far from Heaven, Minority Report, among others
My prediction: Chicago (second: The Pianist)
Actual winner: Chicago

Best Director

  1. Rob Marshall for Chicago
  2. Pedro Almodóvar for Talk to Her
  3. Roman Polanski for The Pianist
  4. Stephen Daldry for The Hours
  5. Martin Scorsese for Gangs of New York

Who got robbed: Hayao Miyazaki for Spirited Away, Nanni Moretti for The Son's Room, Mike Leigh for All or Nothing, Todd Haynes for Far from Heaven, Steven Spielberg for Minority Report, among others
My prediction: Rob Marshall for Chicago (second: Martin Scorsese for Gangs of New York)
Actual winner: Roman Polanski for The Pianist

Best Actress

  1. Julianne Moore for Far from Heaven *
  2. Diane Lane for Unfaithful **
  3. Nicole Kidman for The Hours
  4. Renée Zellweger for Chicago
  5. Salma Hayek for Frida

Who got robbed: Maggie Gyllenhaal for Secretary, Susan Sarandon for Moonlight Mile
My prediction: Nicole Kidman for The Hours (second: Renée Zellweger for Chicago)
Actual winner: Nicole Kidman for The Hours

Best Actor

  1. Adrien Brody for The Pianist
  2. Nicolas Cage for Adaptation. *, **
  3. Jack Nicholson for About Schmidt
  4. Michael Caine for The Quiet American
  5. Daniel Day-Lewis for Gangs of New York

Who got robbed: Timothy Spall for All or Nothing, Robin Williams for One Hour Photo
My prediction: Daniel Day-Lewis for Gangs of New York (second: Jack Nicholson for About Schmidt)
Actual winner: Adrien Brody for The Pianist

Best Supporting Actor

  1. Chris Cooper for Adaptation. *
  2. Paul Newman for Road to Perdition
  3. Christopher Walken for Catch Me If You Can **
  4. John C. Reilly for Chicago
  5. Ed Harris for The Hours

Who got robbed: Dennis Haysbert for Far from Heaven
My prediction: Chris Cooper for Adaptation. (second: Christopher Walken for Catch Me If You Can)
Actual winner: Chris Cooper for Adaptation.

Best Supporting Actress

  1. Catherine Zeta-Jones for Chicago **
  2. Julianne Moore for The Hours
  3. Kathy Bates for About Schmidt *
  4. Meryl Streep for Adaptation.
  5. Queen Latifah for Chicago

Who got robbed: Samantha Morton for Minority Report
My prediction: Catherine Zeta-Jones for Chicago (second: Meryl Streep for Adaptation.)
Actual winner: Catherine Zeta-Jones for Chicago

Best Original Screenplay

  1. Far from Heaven
  2. Talk to Her
  3. Y tu mamá también
  4. My Big Fat Greek Wedding
  5. Gangs of New York

Who got robbed: Punch-Drunk Love, Antwone Fisher
My prediction: Talk to Her (second: Far from Heaven)
Actual winner: Talk to Her

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. Adaptation.
  2. The Hours
  3. Chicago
  4. About a Boy
  5. The Pianist

Who got robbed: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
My prediction: The Hours (second: Adaptation.)
Actual winner: The Pianist

Best Foreign Language Film

  1. Nowhere in Africa
  2. The Crime of Father Amaro
  3. Hero [haven't seen]
  4. The Man Without a Past [haven't seen]
  5. Zus & zo [haven't seen]

Who got robbed: City Of God [based on reviews—I haven't seen it yet]
My prediction: Nowhere in Africa (second: The Man Without a Past)
Actual winner: Nowhere in Africa

Best Animated Feature Film

  1. Spirited Away
  2. Lilo & Stitch
  3. Ice Age
  4. Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron [haven't seen]
  5. Treasure Planet [haven't seen]

Who got robbed: No one I can think of
My prediction: Spirited Away (second: Ice Age)
Actual winner: Spirited Away

Results and Ballot

My prediction results: 7 out of 10 (my second place predictions were no help whatsoever)
Click here for the ballot we used at our Oscar® party (Adobe Acrobat (PDF) format).


* Roger Ebert's pick (not prediction) on Ebert and Roeper and the Movies.
** Richard Roeper's pick on Ebert and Roeper and the Movies.

External filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database.

Back to film page

Copyright © 2001-2003 by Michael S. Weston. All rights reserved.